Sail to race

For those wanting to compete against fellow members, West Riding Sailing Club has an extensive racing calendar beginning in January for those eager to get going early extending through to Christmas.

Read more...

Sail to learn

A full programme of training courses are provided through the club's RYA qualified instructors who can tailor their tution to suit all levels - beginner to expert.

Read more...

Great socials

In addition to a comprehensive racing calender and training programme, the club has an active social scene with events running throughout the year.

Want to join West Riding Sailing Club?

2017 Calendar

A fleet of 19 Solos gathered at West Riding Sailing Club for the second event of the northern series.  Whilst other parts of the country were bathed in sunshine, heavy cloud hung over Wintersett Reservoir, but a decent breeze blew all day to allow the great tight racing you come to expect in the Solo fleet.  At the end of the day only 6 points separated the top 6 placings, and frequently on the water you could throw a pocket handkerchief over the leading 6 or 7 boats, such was the closeness of the racing.

 The first race got away promptly, with Innes Armstrong from Burwain SC taking an early lead, followed by Alistair Banks from West Riding SC and Philp Barnes from Budworth SC in third.  Gear failure saw Armstrong return to the shore leaving Banks and Barnes to battle with the pursuing pack.  Lee Tennant from Burwain SC fought through from 10th place to take third place whilst Nick Brook from Hollingworth Lake SC pulled through from 8th place to take 2nd with Barnes consolidating on his good start to take the bullet.

After lunch, the fleet returned to the water in a building Force3/4 allowing the fleet to really work their toe straps, hit the kicker, and for the lighter members of the fleet reach for the cunningham.  Steve Dennison from Hollingworth Lake SC made the early running, leading from Tennant and Jonathan Gledhill from West Riding SC.  Dennison and Tennant scrapped throughout the race with Tennant taking the bullet.  Banks pulled through from 6th to take 2nd ahead of Dennison in third.

Going into the third and final race any one of five boats had a realistic chance of taking the event, with Nick Brook taking an early lead ahead of Barnes and Gledhill.  As had been the case all day the racing was close, but good natured.  Barnes took the lead on the second lap in the most commanding performance of the day as he remained in front to take the race and the overall event.  Armstrong showing resilience after his first race disappointment pulled through from 7th to take 2nd place, with Nick Brook slipping to third, allowing him to take third overall behind Tennant who proved to be the most consistent sailor of the day with three top four finishes.

Further down the fleet the racing was equally close with tie breakers required to separate three boats on 18 points and two boats on 28 points.

At the prizegiving Phil Barnes thanked West Riding SC for the hospitality and race management and looked forward to the fleet assembling at Carsington SC.

 

 

2017 Solo Northern Travellers

West Riding Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Class

SailNo

HelmName

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

Solo

5211

Philip Barnes

Budworth SC

1.0

(7.0)

1.0

9.0

2.0

2nd

Solo

5654

Lee Tennant

Burwain SC

3.0

1.0

(4.0)

8.0

4.0

3rd

Solo

5600

Nick Brook

Hollingworth Lake SC

2.0

(5.0)

3.0

10.0

5.0

4th

Solo

5518

Inne Armstrong

Burwain SC

(20.0 DNF)

4.0

2.0

26.0

6.0

5th

Solo

5658

Steve Denison

 

4.0

3.0

(5.0)

12.0

7.0

6th

Solo

5661

Alistair Banks

WRSC

(6.0)

2.0

6.0

14.0

8.0

7th

Solo

5741

Stephen Graham

Burwain SC

5.0

6.0

(7.0)

18.0

11.0

8th

Solo

5607

Cliff English

South Shields SC

(10.0)

8.0

8.0

26.0

16.0

9th

Solo

5529

Nick Hornsby

Hollingworth Lake SC

7.0

(12.0)

11.0

30.0

18.0

10th

Solo

4751

John Gledhill

WRSC

8.0

(10.0)

10.0

28.0

18.0

11th

Solo

4576

Jonathan Gledhill

WRSC

(9.0)

9.0

9.0

27.0

18.0

12th

Solo

5109

Alan Catto

Leigh & Lowton SC

11.0

11.0

(12.0)

34.0

22.0

13th

Solo

4662

Merv Griffiths

WRSC

12.0

(13.0)

13.0

38.0

25.0

14th

Solo

4545

David Pontin

WRSC

13.0

(16.0)

15.0

44.0

28.0

15th

Solo

4044

Ted Farrance

WRSC

(15.0)

14.0

14.0

43.0

28.0

16th

Solo

4716

Mike Wallace

WRSC

14.0

15.0

(20.0 DNC)

49.0

29.0

17th

Solo

5395

Peter Limebear

WRSC

17.0

(18.0)

16.0

51.0

33.0

18th

Solo

4447

Paul Brunner

WRSC

18.0

17.0

(20.0 DNC)

55.0

35.0

19th

Solo

4497

Roger Perry

WRSC

16.0

(20.0 DNC)

20.0 DNC

56.0

36.0

 

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

Go to top