Sail to race

For those wanting to compete against fellow members, West Riding Sailing Club has an extensive racing calendar beginning in January for those eager to get going early extending through to Christmas.

Read more...

Sail to learn

A full programme of training courses are provided through the club's RYA qualified instructors who can tailor their tution to suit all levels - beginner to expert.

Read more...

Great socials

In addition to a comprehensive racing calender and training programme, the club has an active social scene with events running throughout the year.

Want to join West Riding Sailing Club?

2017 Calendar

In blustery conditions Ian Jones from Dovestone SC claimed the Streaker Northern Area Championships with a race to spare.  Issac Marsh, last years winner from Dovestone SC, was runner up and Martin Penty from Beaver SC in 3rd Place.

 

The first batch of pictures can be found here.

The 2nd batch can be found here.

 

The sailors assembled at 10.30am for a briefing from Race Officer Matt Cook and were faced with a still westerly breeze.  The course was set and racing got underway just after 11am.  Ian Jones took an early lead with Phil Manning  and Martin Penty close behind.  Ian slowly pulled away as Martin and Phil looked to be battling for 2nd and 3rd. Isaac Marsh who had been fairly quiet up to this point went on a charge through the fleet.  Ian took a comfortable win and after some close racing Martin took 2nd and Isaac 3rd.

After a hot lunch the sailors set off for 2 back to back races.  Ian Jones didn’t get his own way in the 2nd race and was in 2nd place for the first lap.  Martin Penty took the early lead with Phil Manning in 3rd.  The blustery conditions made for some great racing and Ian mastered the conditions to overtake Martin and take the win.  Martin took 2nd and Phil 3rd.  After 2 bullets Ian decided to miss the final race and take and early shower.

The wind picked up for the 3rd race and a number of competitors decided 2 races was enough.  4 boats set off to decide the rest of the podium places.  Either Martin, Phil or Isaac could take 2nd place depending on the results so there was plenty of racing to go.  Martin had the best start and led up the beat closely followed by Isaac and Phil.  Isaac played the shifts superbly up the 3rd beat to nudge into the lead with both Martin and Phil chasing hard.  As the gusts came down the course it was down to who could ride them to the max.  Phil edged Martin and came through to 2nd.  On the final lap you could almost cover the 3 with a bedsheet but Isaac held on for the win and Martin came through for 2nd place with Phil in 3rd.

Prize giving was completed in the clubhouse over a beer or two and Ian Jones was crowned the Streaker Northern Area Champion.  Many congratulations to Ian but also everyone else who sailed in the challenging conditions.

Name

Club

Boat Number

Result

Ian Jones

Dovestone SC

1759

1

Isaac Marsh

Dovestone SC

1995

2

Martin Penty

Beaver SC

1982

3

Phil Manning

Delph SC

1942

4

Ian Priest

Scaling Dam

1933

5

Peter Cogill

Rotherham SC

1683

6

Doug Horner

Swanage SC

1940

7

Jon Aldhous

Beaver SC

1703

8

Richard Eagland

Ripon SC

1970

11=

Dave Butler

Welton SC

1618

11=

Alan Gillard

Sheffield Viking SC

1961

11=

 

 

Go to top